Incorrect pacing on Strava on Android

I have a Samsung Galaxy Note 10+ and it is the first time I've used this phone to record a walk. I've previously recorded the same route on my old Samsung Galaxy Note 3 and had no problems. We went as a group and my daughter recorded the same walk on her iphone. We started and finished together and took around an hour. According to Strava, my walk took 2hr 2mins and hers 1hr 6mins! Her time for the walk was correct. My gpx file was almost three times as long as hers. The timestamp at the beginning was correct for both of us then mine just slowed dramatically. Most of the time we were literally side by side. I was back home watching football on the TV after a 10 mile drive when my strava said I was still walking! Any ideas?

12

Kommentare

17 Kommentare
  • Having exactly the same problem on my Samsung A50 - the time stamps are wrong after the first few points, showing it taking me 1h27m when I was out for under 20 minutes.  This means a lot of the gaps show as not moving and other times super fast pacing.

     

    Makes Strava useless right now.

    2
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • Broken for runs on Pixel 2 as well. Elapsed time, moving time and segment times are all wildly wrong. Somehow I don't think I just got 2mins/mile faster over the Christmas break while sitting still for 15+ minutes on a 3.7-mile run...

    2
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • Same thing is happening to me since about 1 month ago. I have just finished a recording, the recording time was 1 hour and the moving time 1 hour 25 minutes.

    3
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • The same thing happened to me with the update from January 8th.
    My phone is a LG G8s and it was perfectly fine before.
    Now segment times are stretched to sometimes double time.
    Does anyone of you use other fitness or tracking apps parallel?
    E.g. Fitbit, Trailforks, Komoot? Does this have something to do with it?

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • I have not tried those apps. Someone else posted that his phone had unchecked the "automatically set time and date" option, but he wasn't sure if checking it back fixed the problem or it was fixed because of an update that came in the same moment. 

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • ok guys. Iam not alone. Supports no answer... Android. Sony XZ1 Xperia. From 23 December 2019 I have the same trouble: more time to workout after posting, but have a normal time and avg speed before stop. I did several test and see that app add from 10 to 15 minutes to workout with 1-2 hrs long so you have less avg speed and more CLEAN time and much more ALL time... wait for fix... pls write to SUP guys its not good ...

    2
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • I'm having the same problems on pixel 2 / android 10, running latest version of strava.  Elapsed times seem fine when I'm recording but then when I upload them the results get skewed.  Elapsed times are elongating by 25% and moving times are reduced by 20%.   Good news is that distances seem to be correct so at least I can still keep track of that but the timing & pace data is absolute garbage.  Also segment times are apparently calculated from the elongated elapsed time so that data is all distorted and useless.

    Here's a recent run that recorded incorrectly:

    https://www.strava.com/activities/3003091968

    The actual elapsed time on this run was 40:03 according to a stop watch. Strava shows moving time 32:57 even though I never stopped and elapsed  time of 51:27 which is totally wrong.  .gpx data downloaded from strava shows elapsed time of 51:27 but google maps timelines shows 39minutes so the phone is obviously recording the data correctly it just doesn't post correctly to strava.

    Here's another one https://www.strava.com/activities/3035189075

    actual elapsed time was 19:48 of constant running but strava shows 15:55 moving / 25:40 elapsed.  google timeline shows 21minutes.

    2
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • glad I'm not the only one getting this. It's been broken since December. Mine is getting it when activities get sync'd from Samsung health

    I raised it with Samsung and they said it's Strava's issue

    I raised it with Strava and after much back and forth they said it is a problem with the files being incorrectly formatted and there is nothing they can do which doesn't make any sense.

    As much as I could work out it's something to do with Strava doubling any non moving time (removing it twice from the overall time). seems to happen even if the only non moving time was at the end of a run between pausing and finishing the exercise

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • Jeff Couture, your description is exactly my experience too.  I have raised Strava support tickets to no avail.  There are multiple forum posts on here describing the same issue.  What will it take for Strava to acknowledge this & do something to resolve it.

    1
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • The only solution I found was to turn on automatic Timezones on my phone.  No idea -why- that would fubar things - other run trackers where recording the gpx file correctly.

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • thanks Chris, but doesn't help for me, automatic timezones already enabled :(

     

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • I have always had automatic timezones enambled (settings/system/time and date/Use network-provided time zone).  So that is not related to my problem.

    That said,I did manage to get a run to record correctly this weekend.  I made two changes so I'll need to do some more testing.

    On a whim I tried enabling Auto-Pause for running (Record / Settings / Auto-Pause / Run Auto-Pause).  At some point in my research I came across an article (can't find it now) that suggested run auto-pause should only be used by people who wear their device or hold it in their hand.  The article was suggesting that runs for those people may not otherwise auto-pause every time they were supposed to but since I do hold my phone I figured it was worth a shot.   

    A few key points about auto-pause  (1) By default Strava auto-pauses for bike rides but not for runs.  (2) Autopause for cycling uses your GPS to detect movement. Autopause for running uses your phone's accelerometer.  (3) With autopause disabled, Strava will calculate moving and stopped time during the upload process instead of during the activity.  (See https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/articles/216929827-How-to-fix-autopause-issues - this article mentions nothing about holding the device in hand)

    However, another reason why this run might have avoided the time dilation problems is because at one point in the run I manually paused my activity.  According to several posts on the knowledge base Stava will not calculate any pauses if there is even one manual pause in an activity. (e.g. https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/articles/115001188684-Moving-Time-Speed-and-Pace-Calculations, "If there are any pause events in your activity file our server will not remove any additional resting time").  Since all of my experience suggests that my data is getting screwed up on the server side (all screen displays are correct until I upload and google timeline is recording correctly) this seems like it might be the more likely cure.  

    I'll try my next run with auto-pause on and without a manual pause and then report back.  I'd like to hear if other people have any luck with either of these potential fixes.

    btw, here are several different threads that I think all relate to this same problem.

    https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/community/posts/360056260612-Excessive-elapsed-time-and-very-low-pace-on-strava-rides
    https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/community/posts/360056205972-moving-elapsed-time-is-shorter-than-length-of-segment
    https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/community/posts/360056084412-Why-is-my-elapsed-time-wrong-?page=1#community_comment_360009063352
    https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/community/posts/360056124992-Incorrect-pacing-on-Strava-on-Android?page=1#community_comment_360009063191

    2
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • Very glad to find I'm not alone!  I've been having similar problems with a Samsung S8 since late December when recording ride times.  Overall activity times and average speeds seem correct but some individual segment times are completely wrong.  It definitely seems related to speed: downhill / flat segments (i.e. greater than around 15 km/h) seem reasonable, all the significant uphill segments (less than 15 km/h) seem to be around double the real elapsed time.  The 'analyse effort' data for these segments indicates recorded speed jumping up and down from zero when it should be near constant.  The overall route trace is a very close fit to the roads / tracks followed so I doubt it's an issue with bad GPS data and up until December I never had any issues on the same trails.  I have the automatic time enabled already but will try out the recommendation to apply a manual pause during my next activity.  Please fix this Strava - I don't like suddenly being the slowest guy on the mountain!

    1
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • The user shouldn't have to twiddle with autopause to get valid data. Most importantly, Strava shouldn't feed back a fake GPX with the distorted time axis. Even if manual or autopause fixes the bug, it's still a bug. The server should not be allowed to fake around valid data.

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • I recorded a run today.  The problem persists, at least in part.  Total elapsed time recorded correctly compared to the independent stop watch. Moving time was wrong because I never stopped during the run yet somehow moving time is 86sec shorter than elapsed time. There is a major error in both pace data and segment times. If you add up the pace per mile for my run the time exceeds the elapsed time. Also when I look some splits I recorded for a repeated segment. correspond to segments Strava recorded them as (9:02, 8:19, 8:44) although the actual splits were (7:45, 7:24, 7:40)  Each of those splits is significantly longer than the actual time and the start/finish timestamps on those splits do not match the actual times. Auto time zones is still on. Run autopause is still on. Interestingly Ride autopause was off although I never did that intentionally.  What is different on this run is that although start/finish and duration of all segnents was dilated, the overall elapsed time was not. 

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • I was told by strava support that this was a known bug and was led to believe that it would be addressed by the software update that installed on my phone around 2 weeks ago. First review of more recent rides seemed to confirm this but I've now had a closer look and I agree that something is still off. With what looks like excellent GPS data, strava added 3 minutes to one segment and largely deleted it from the next, consecutive segment. Other times look somewhat too long although I can't easily confirm this. It's getting to the point where I don't trust any of it anymore!

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink
  • Same issue. Was this resolved somehow?

    0
    Aktionen für Kommentare Permalink

Bitte melden Sie sich an, um einen Kommentar zu hinterlassen.

Sie haben nicht gefunden, wonach Sie suchten?

Neuer Post