Completada

Display distances to two decimal places

Strava - please display distance measurements to 0.01 of a km/mile, instead of the current limitation of one tenth.

The existing granularity of just one tenth of a mile makes it very difficult to meaningfully compare activities, especially for runners where it takes some time to cover that distance.  I'm sure cyclists would also appreciate the change.

This limitation has been identified in a number of threads as the reason people use other apps so should be of concern to Strava.

102

Comentarios

167 comentarios
  • Comentario oficial

    Hi Folks, 

    We've implemented the two decimal points feature request on mobile. If you're not seeing it, please make sure you're on the latest version of the app.  

    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • +1

    1
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Agreed! This is how every other running app I've used displays mileage. It's very helpful when determining whether you need to go just a little but farther to reach a 5k, 10k, etc.

    12
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Also, I know the mileage is tracked that way, because I also use VeloViewer, and it shows two decimal places for the data that is extracted from Strava.

    5
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • BIG TIME +1.  There is a huge difference in a 5k run between 3.0 and 3.1.  Would be nice to see 3.01, 3.02, 3.03, etc..  My #1 biggest complaint.

    13
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Ugh! Yes, can they PLEASE do this!?!?!

    4
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • How bout it??? Like, a quarter mile is 1.25, not 1.2 or 1.3.

    8
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Absolutely agree!  I run a lot of 5K parkruns in the UK and there is a huge difference between 4.90K and 4.99K in terms of achieving a PB. If the distance varies at different parkrun venues(and it does), you need to know.  Strava would count them as the same, i.e.4.9K,,,,,, not even adjusting up to the nearest figure. This is not helpful at all for runners...maybe cyclists don't mind. No matter how fast you run it takes a significant time to go 90m.  Even an elite runner takes 15-20 seconds to go 100m at 5K pace and it takes me around 30.  My Forerunner actually shows the distances of laps in metres up to 1K, though Garmin only displays it to the nearest 10 meters on the website.....better than 100m though.  Of course, all the pace calculations are done on the device accurately, but it would be so nice to see the distances given at least to two decimal places.  I often run a series of sprint intervals in a session, for speed training and warming up.  I like to work out my stride length and count my strides mentally during the intervals.  I need to know the distance as accurately as possible to work out stride length.  Yes I can peer at my Garmin but it would be nicer to do it after downloading and looking at a screen.

    11
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Absolutely agree!  I run a lot of 5K parkruns in the UK and there is a huge difference between 4.90K and 4.99K in terms of achieving a PB. If the distance varies at different parkrun venues(and it does), you need to know.  Strava would count them as the same, i.e.4.9K,,,,,, not even adjusting up to the nearest figure. This is not helpful at all for runners...maybe cyclists don't mind. No matter how fast you run it takes a significant time to go 90m.  Even an elite runner takes 15-20 seconds to go 100m at 5K pace and it takes me around 30.  My Forerunner actually shows the distances of laps in metres up to 1K, though Garmin only displays it to the nearest 10 meters on the website.....better than 100m though.  Of course, all the pace calculations are done on the device accurately, but it would be so nice to see the distances given at least to two decimal places.  I often run a series of sprint intervals in a session, for speed training and warming up.  I like to work out my stride length and count my strides mentally during the intervals.  I need to know the distance as accurately as possible to work out stride length.  Yes I can peer at my Garmin but it would be nicer to do it after downloading and looking at a screen.

    9
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Does support check these forums?  I'm surprised this been addressed in the 5 months since this feature request has been submitted.  At least some sort of acknowledgement.  Love the Strava app but his single decimal point is probably the most annoying thing about using the app.

    8
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • We do not calculate distance stats to the hundredth place because GPS data is not accurate to hundredths. 

    Please see this in-depth article on GPS device accuracy by DC Rainmaker: http://www.dcrainmaker.com/2011/06/2011-sport-device-gps-accuracy-in-depth.html

    -12
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • When I cycle to and from my gate to a particular traffic light in the High St of the nearest town, the distance is nearly always 6.60K within 10 metres either way.  I can show you hundreds of the same journey with 6.59.,6.60,6.60,6.61,6.60 etc etc.  When I do a parkrun at my local venue, the distance nearly always agrees within 10 or 20 metres.  If the distance is shown on Garmin as 4.99K, it appears as 4.9K on Strava.   I have no idea whether it is nearer 4.8K, 4.9K or 5.0K.  When I do interval training of 6x 200m the distance would be shown as 0.1K if it was 199m.  That's no use to me.  I get good agreement within a few metres on Garmin.  Of course Garmin do not want to overstate accuracy for legal reasons, but at least they are sensible enough to let us decide on our experience how we deal with these figures.

    6
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • > We do not calculate distance stats to the hundredth place because GPS data is not accurate to hundredths. 

    So you are saying that the GPS precision is less than 0.05 mi or 80 meters? That is simply not true! Any modern GPS watch provides 3 meter precision in good conditions, which might drop to 15 meters is poor conditions. In some bad cases it might drop further to may be 40 meters. If my GPS watch measures with up to one hundredths precision what the reason for not trusting that?

    To make it worse the current behavior of Strava is to simply drop all the hundredths rather than to round to the nearest tenths. So if my distance on the watch is 4.99 Strava will display 4.9. That is quite annoying!

    9
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • I completely agree Stanislav. 

    Also, Strava is adding nearly 1% error, completely unnecessarily, by giving a figure of 4.9K for anything between 4.90 and 4.99K.  Assuming even distribution, figures from 4.90 to 4.99K will average 4.945K.  i.e. 4.90 +4.91 +4.92 +4.93 +4.94 +4.95 +4.96 +4.97 +4.98 +4.99 = 49.45 divided by 10 =4.945.  But on Strava they will all appear as 4.9K giving an average of 4.9K. That is an unnecessary error of 0.045/4.945 = 0.91% which is almost 1 in a hundred before you start!  If I average all my two decimal figure distances shown on my Garmin Connect activities for any particular route, it will give a very accurate figure for the true distance.  On Strava the figure will be very inaccurate and always biased on the low side, because all the second decimal places are being ignored.

    7
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Yes, please, do this. At least the correct rounding! 1:15 for a 400m on the track is not at all the same as 1:15 for 0.3km...and 1:15 is not the same as 1:15.8

    4
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • @ J Bosset

    Agreed. I often do a series of 100 or 200m intervals etc.  You just have to be a slightly short of 100m and then 0m is displayed on Strava...some of the same intervals say 100m, some say 0m....how frustrating is that! Yet it gives me the right speed and time, so Strava must be using the more accurate distance figures for those calculations, just not willing to show them.

    I can personally vouch that the error on Garmin distances is much less  than +/- 100m in 100m = 100% error.  I cycle in and out of town, which is about 6.6Km.  Here are the distances of my last 10 journeys shown to two places of decimals on Garmin Connect: 6.60/6.60/6.58/6.59/6.59/6.59/6.60/6.59/6.60/6.60.  Not more than 20m between them in 6600m.  That's an error of about 0.3%.  It would be poor use of accurate data if all the 6.59 and 6.58 values were rounded down to 6.5K.  On my 100m intervals the accuracy is more like 5%, i.e. +/- 5m, as it is a much smaller distance but still worth keeping a second decimal place of 10m, as Garmin do.  The error on GPS is much less on longer distances.

    Addendum: Actually Strava doesn't show the "stopwatch" time for laps or running intervals...it shows the "moving time" which, for a short interval of say 100m, is often a second or two less than the true interval time from starting to stopping my Garmin device. It takes a second or two for the device to realize you are moving.  On Garmin the default time for an activity is "Time" which is the stopwatch time from start to stop...not the "elapsed time" and not the "moving time" which are different and also given on Garmin for information.  For running intervals you need the stopwatch time(really to 1 decimal place of seconds as shown on Garmin) and it would be very inconvenient to finish every activity after every interval to get a true time for running and even then only in whole seconds. For a session of 10 intervals you would have 10 activities to upload, just so that elapsed time = stopwatch time.  For serious sprinting athletes, the showing of distance to the nearest 100m and time to the nearest whole second is far from ideal.

    5
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • @Jeremy

    "We do not calculate distance stats to the hundredth place because GPS data is not accurate to hundredths. "

    So if I run a 5K race that is 3.11mi, and my Garmin records it at 3.10mi, I consider that pretty darned accurate.  But for some reason Strava has decided it should be 3.0 miles, removing one-tenth of a mile completely from my Garmin's recorded distance.

    That's a much bigger margin of error than simply reporting it at 3.10.

    Additionally, 0.99mi rounded down to 0.9 just makes no sense at all; as inaccurate as GPS track may be on that given day, adding a potential 9% error on top of it seems nuts.

    12
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • "Additionally, 0.99mi rounded down to 0.9 just makes no sense at all"

    Exactly! That's the main problem here. Why not round to the nearest value?

    And all GPS have at max a 10meter accuracy, not 100 m ... (same in mi).

    Please, please Strava, make that more precise.

    6
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • On my GPS tracks I can often see what side of street I was running on.

    I am pretty sure internally Strava has the data with 0.01 km precision but for whatever reason choses to round it down to 0.1 km / 0.1 mi in the user interface. I am pretty sure it would be very easy to fix but Strava choses not to.

    6
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Totally agree. Having a 3.25 mile treadmill run rounded down to 3.2 miles destroys the pace. 

    4
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Bumping to agree.  I can just bring up garmin and strava, but it's kinda annoying.

    3
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Agree 100%. I'm a little shocked to see someone saying gps is not accurate to hundredths. In what decade? My phone gps is accurate enough for me to locate tiny landmarks by walking in little circles. Rounding down to tenths is a huge annoyance to this cyclist. Please fix it. Or at least offer it at a premium level.

    5
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • I agree with this. For that reason I'm ditching my Strava Premium and going back to Runtastic.

     

     

    1
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Yes, I agree.

    It is disappointing that you submitted this request nearly ONE year ago yet it appears that nothing has been done to implement what would seem to be a small and easy fix.

    Garmin does distance to hundreds.  I am sure most (all?) other apps do so.

    So what is the point of wasting time posting to this forum, if nothing gets done?

    I mean, it is not as if Strava is some complex platform or framework code.  It's only a relatively simple application.  Whew.

    5
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • Strava is storing distance to the hundredths decimal place, but does not display it and does not round the data. Truncating the distance value does not accurately represent the activity.

    If I run with my Garmin device two times in one week: 1.09 miles on Monday, and 2.01 miles on Saturday, Strava will report one 1.0 mile run and one 2.0 mile run. However, my weekly milage will be reported as 3.1 miles, indicating that Strava has this data, and considers it valid enough to use in reporting weekly totals (contrary to the official response from Strava that "GPS data is not accurate to hundredths").

    At the very least, could you please consider reporting rounded distances, rather than truncated distances (or at least give users an option on how they would like to view this value)?

    6
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • This should absolutely be a priority. It seems like i'm not the only Strava user sick of this anomaly of shortening all activities arbitrarily.

        "We do not calculate distance stats to the hundredth place because GPS data is not accurate to hundredths. 

        Please see this in-depth article on GPS device accuracy by DC  Rainmaker: http://www.dcrainmaker.com/2011/06/2011-sport-device- gps-accuracy-in-depth.html "

     

    ....from 2011. Way to keep up with the times Strava.

    In other news, did you know that the internet has finally broken through the 56k limit of 1990? I know, right?!

    6
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • My Garmin showed I ran 6.00 miles and Strava reported it as 5.9. Annoying for sure. In agreement with y'all on this.

    2
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • How many people are going to have to complain about this and for how long before this very simple fix is done?  How much code change are we really talking about here?

    4
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • @Adam Belnap asked "How many people are going to have to complain about this and for how long before this very simple fix is done?  How much code change are we really talking about here?"

    ----------

    Looks to be about 25 or so people so far.  Not very many but then signing on here and figuring out how to find anything in this forum is pretty difficult, so I am confident that the potential number of people who would like this changed is much higher.

    Strava has received $36 million in VC money so far but the product is complete kludge.  The IOS app has different display and functionality than the Android app.  The webpage (at least under Windows) has different UI and functionality than the Android app.

    The support is awful.  I would not be surprised to see Strava get brought out or close down in the future.

    8
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink
  • I am adding in my support as well. This should be classified as a bug not a new feature request, as it is a bug in the software. Probably need to open a new ticket under the "bug" category.

    7
    Acciones de comentarios Permalink

Iniciar sesión para dejar un comentario.

¿No encontró lo que buscaba?

Nueva publicación