Bad elevation gain

I cant seem to understand that my elevation gain on my rides seem so big. when I enter my Data into third party programs my elevation is correct and when uploded to Strava some times it can be 3 times more?

Is there a way to re evaluate the elevation?

1

Commentaires

9 commentaires
  • Commentaire officiel

    We've announced some changes to our method of calculating elevation data for Strava Activities. At the end of the article is a feedback form you can fill out to ask questions and report issues. Thanks and let us know what you think. 

    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien
  • I have the same problem.  I use a Magellan 505.  When importing Strava routinely clips the total elevation by 50%-66%.  Magellan, ridewithgps and even Strava segments (e.g. add them up) agree so I think the is something wrong with the import.

    1
    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien
  • For example all the spikes in Elevation gain https://www.strava.com/activities/563659877 and when this ride is normally about 2,000m elevation gain but lately Ive been getting 1,000-2,000m extra elevation gain

    0
    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien
  • This elevation graphics is same day, same route, same ride time. Above is gps data, below is barometric altimeter data. Barometric altimeter is less sensitive and low resolution than gps. Also you may see at left side even scaling is different. Strava with gps says 3113 meters elevation gain. Strava with barometric altimeter says 1346 meters elevation gain. The difference is dramatic. Which one is correct? Both wrong?

    0
    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien
  • I believe the second 1346 EL Gain is correct. cant figure out why I get so much gain when others don't on the same ride

    0
    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien
  • I also use a Magellin 505, and Strava always incorrectly reports the elevation gain.  Often exceeding the correct value by 60%.   I know it is not a problem with the Magellin,  because the Magellin unit, and the Magellin Cyclo website record the correct elevation gain.

    The problem lies with Strava's elevation gain calculations.  Strava simply take the GPS data exported from the Magellin server (ignoring the barometric data) and then use that to calculate the elevation.  Whereas with Garmin units they take the Barometric measures from the Garmin units and use that.

    This wouldn't be a problem is Strava fixed their elevation gain algorithm that uses GPS location as the input, or even if they allowed us to manually correct the calculated value.    Sadly Strava don't see this as a priority.

    0
    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien
  • Thankyou Elle for following up on this for us all.  You've done a great job of getting a fairly obscure but irritating problem resolved, and thanks to the Strava engineers for coming up with a good solution.

    0
    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien
  • My guess is also that this is due to GPS noise.  On my rides I had to multiply the Strava elevation gain by 0.4 to get a realistic number.  I am sure this could be fixed by correlating data, at least if map data is available.  Alternatively doing a running average would also help.  But very activity dependent. 

    0
    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien
  • Please share elevation graphics in picture...

    -1
    Actions pour les commentaires Permalien

Vous devez vous connecter pour laisser un commentaire.

Ce n’est pas ce que vous cherchez ?

Nouvelle publication