Polar Flow wrong data sync

Hi everyone,

I use the Polar M600 for running. It syncs with Polar Flow and than, automatically to Strava. My activity details show correctly at Polar Flow, but when they get to Strava, for some reason they are messed up.I always seem to be faster at Strava, with some unreal spilts! For example, on my last activity I had a 1km lap at 5:00 (correctly shown on Polar Flow) but Strava insists it was at 4:35. 

Does anyone have an idea how this is possible, as the data source is the same? I already tried to download a .TCX or .GPX from Polar Flow and manually upload to Strava with no success - the unaccurate splits keep appearing on Strava.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Thanks,

Flavio F

 

 

 

5

댓글

  • Same problem. I have Polar400.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • I have the same problem with Polar Beat and Polar Flow.  Half the time none of my information sync's to Strava and I have to do a manual entry.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Same problem with V800. Works fine but the last route don´t.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • I have similar problem with elevation gain showed at Strava which is usally about 30% bigger than what appears at Polar Flow... other performances data migrates correctly. (V800)

    1
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • same for me on a m600, however, my usual run near work is inner city along a canal, where it is below ground level and under bridges etc a fair bit, so I wondered if this was an issue - i.e GPS drops or something. Causing some oddity in Strava calculating distance and time. If I run near home, which is very open, the time is spot on for both polar and strava. 

    very annoying though, and would like to know how to resolve it as my entries into challenges etc are based on inaccurate or confused data.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • I have a Polar M430 and it did the same! I have a premium membership with Strava and now I regret paying something for an app that skews my data! I don’t understand why they even bother having the sync functionality! I ran with 2 other people and all of us had a different pace after syncing to Strava!

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • I have the same problem with both my V650 device and if I use the polar beat app on my phone.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Same here, but the incorrect elevation gain data is the most important problem to me. Polar M430 is correct (compared with Garmin); Polar Flow is correct; exported GPX is correct... why doesn't Strava use the elevation data of the watch?

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • I see here all people have the same problem, but what is the solution? I also have this problem. My running times are faster in Strava then by Polar Flow (m200 watch) after synchronizing. Why doesn’t use Strava exactly the same data? Last run it was 5 min on a 50 minute run. The distance was correct, but time not...

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • @Jeroen

    Hi

    Maybe it's about setting you chose for calculating running pace. When you are running and stop for example on traffic lights, drink water, take a photo or whatever Strava will cut these seconds from entire duration of your activity. This is why you can see "elapsed time" and "moving time" in main menu of an activity. Polar devices don't calculate it during performance (or maybe I have that feature switched off) but when you check a pace in Polar Flow (already recalculated, which I think you can either switch off to get raw data) it should be similar to the one in Strava.

    I wouldn't call it a bug.

    Performances might be slightly different when measured by different devices. I.e. you run with your friend. In my opinion the faster pace you get might means the device is more precise - it locates you more precisely and recognize you stopped moving, instead of generating small 'jumps' within the area of few meters while you're waiting for a green lights, which may be considered as a movement by Strava.

    Those are my speculations based on some observations :) I'm not sure whether it's your case or you meant a different thing but hopefully added something valuable to the discussion ;)

    Still I have no idea why the elevation gain is calculated differently... this doesn't make sense at all.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Same problem here. Using Gear S3 and syncing from Samsung health to Strava. Showing wrong duration, splits and time.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • same problem with suunto ambit 3. I tried manual entry with TCX. it showed correct entry. with gpx and fit file it again shows wrong speed/elevation.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • I sometimes have same issue with Suunto Traverse Stealth watch and Suunto Smart Heart Rate monitor, today after syncing data from Suunto Moves app to Strava app, Strava has indicated 5min quicker run time, (a 22min Run became a 17min Run in Strava) distance is accurate, but due to Stravas quicker time, pace is also affected. I hope these issues can be resolved soon.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Strava uses different algorithm to process your data. That's why you have difference. For instance Strava will calculate moving time based on certain pace and whole time based on start, end (I think). Calculating moving time and basing splits on it could cause massive difference. Also Strava uses different algorithm to "round" the track (not sure is polar use at all rounding algorithm) so that it will clear wrong gps spikes. This will cause difference on the total length and so on all splits and times. It is perfectly normal. You should not consider one more accurate then the other. All programs use approximations for raw gps data and so it will have differences.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • I’m also experiencing the massive gain in elevation.
    If I track with my V650, I have about 50% more elevation then tracking with Strava directly on my phone... (in my opinion this should give the same results???)
    It seems they are doing something wrong here, but by reading through this thread they don’t appear very interested in fixing it...

    -1
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • V800, Strava data not the same as Flow, and now routes not showing. Guess that @polar don't really give a toss as they've done nothing to answer any of these issues since the first post I can see in March 2013.

    -1
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • And now, same problem with Vantage V new watches :

    https://www.strava.com/activities/1967389425

    laps distance ok, overall distance wrong.

    it's not only a matter of GPS or pace, even for swimming activites, Strava is just not interpreting Polar Flow data correctly.

     

     

    3
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • То же самое, Polar m430 - общий километраж совпадает после синхронизации со Strava, а вот темп и время отличается сильно! Strava может пора уже что-то сделать для исправления ситуации?

    1
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Same here, swimming activities in Strava are taking the elapsed time as the moving time. Thus pace is incorrect.

    Please correct this and take the real moving time from Polar!..

    5
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Same problem for swimming! If I swim in Polar M400 40 minutes, in Strava will be appeared 30 minutes, so my pace  wrong too...

    https://support.strava.com/hc/en-us/requests/1462472

    2
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Same with every activities,
    The time in Polar Flow (movingtime) is not the time who is in Strava. Please correct that!

    1
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Is there an official answer to this issue? My runs shorten in time when syncing to Strava and also, distance on polar app is usually less than friends with garmin watches. I have the ignite. I did hill sprints last week, 26 mins on polar 22 on stave, way out!!

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Same here for my runs. Considering switching from Polar Vantage M to Garmin since I have better experiences with Garmin..

    1
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • Seems all Polar run activities have this problem.

    BUT

    I think it's really bad that for almost identical activities, the one recorded with a Garmin device shows correctly laps time and rest time, while the one recorded with Polar device get cut massively.

    For example if I do a 3 minutes rest without moving much, on the Strava activity recorded with Polar device I will see something like 20 seconds. Instead my friend activity recorded with Garmin shows 3 minutes as the real rest was.

    The same goes for lap time. Maybe we run at the same pace but be sure that he will have the correct time showed up in laps section of the activity while mine lap will be shorter in time.

    To me this is nonsense and make impossible to even think about a premium membership.

    Why should I pay to see wrong times in my in depth activity analysis?

    (Moreover there is the elevation problem too for Polar activities recorded with a device without altimeter like Polar Vantage M. The difference can be 100% more meters/feets on Strava "improved" elaboration of the watch data)

    Would be cool to see some interest from the platform to fix these problems.

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크
  • So I've been tracking some runs with Polar Beat cause i got the Polar H10 (HR-Sensor).

    Almost all of my runs are cut short at some point, cause Polar Beat cant get "good enough" GPS-Signal. So whenever I'm running through a forest (almost every run) it's cutting corners or at sometimes the whole forest... at one run (straight route through the forest) the Pace - calculated by polar beat - fell to 0/infinit...whatever and after sending it to Strava this time was subtacted and we "ran" a pace of 4 min/km ... 5 - 5:20 would be more realistic...

    If i transfer these cut-off-forest-runs to google fit, the whole run is perfectly tracked... some GPS-points are there - good enough for a rough track, but polar beat cuts it.

    I think it's really flattering to calculate a 5:01 Pace from a 5:25 pace-run, but i like tracking runs cause I want to see real data.

    Anyhow... i stopped tracking everything requiring GPS with Polar Beat and just use it for indoor sports...

     

    0
    댓글 작업 고유 링크

댓글을 남기려면 로그인하세요.

원하는 것을 찾지 못하셨나요?

새 게시물