Ergdata to Strava - Incorrect Values

Hi,

I've been using the ergdata app to record my concept2 rowing activities. I have the data automatically uploaded to Strava when I complete a workout.

I have noticed some discrepancies with the data. For instance, I complete a 3659m row and Strava shows it as being 3579. It always seems to be 100 to 200m out.

What's odd is that the strava app will show an image of the PM5 display with the actual data right there but still insists my distance was less.

Is there anyway to correct this?

7

Opmerkingen

15 opmerkingen
  • Anyone at Strava ever bother reading... same issue for me.

    6
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • Same issue for me. Rowed timed intervals last night (3x (20 min x2 min rest)) and the rowing during the pieces plus the rest meters were a little over 15k, but Strava reports this as just over 20K, and the 500m/split average is WAY off. (I was averaging 2:03-2:05/500m and it was reported as a 1:28/500m). Again the computer generated image of the PM5 screen with figures was accurate. The other weird thing is the values show up correctly in my Trainingpeaks.com and Concept2 logbook.

    Strava, your service isn't worth much if you can't do the basics of getting the numbers right. I opened my trainingpeaks.com account specifically because Strava can't seem to get this right (nor does it allow correction of it within the Strava platform). 

    3
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • I'm having the same issue. ergdata (on my phone) is plugged into the erg and uploads to the Concept2 logbook. Strava pulls from the logbook but is inaccurate. The generated erg screen is correct (except it shows a PM5 which I don't have ;)

    For example, tonight I did 3x20' with 3 minutes rest. Total time is 1:00:00 and 13377m.

    Strava shows the right data in the PM5 image but recorded it as 45:50 and 10,283m.

    I'm not using Strava to track my meters (my team uses the C2 logbook) but it would be nice to be able to keep track of my relative effort including cycling.

    2
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • I have concept2 and ErgData app. Can someone please share how to get that data automatically to Strava? Many thx.

    1
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • Login to concept2. cơm, click on the user icon at the top right of the page, click edit profile, click applications then select strava and save.

    1
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • My data uploads to strava but only a single static heart rate measurement and power output, not the dynamic record on the concept2 logbook

     

    1
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • I am having the same issue. ERG app linked to strava. Done 2 sets of 5000m this morning, so 10,000m in total. Strava is saying i only did 9,979m.... i did a 10km row last week and it came up with it being 15km when the sync occurred.

    Only started happening in January......so some one has done an up date and it has a bug...... any news please.

    2
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • Going to add my 2 cents in the hope that strava fix this as pretty annoying having my work out summarys look so slow!

    So I have the similar problem as above.  Specifically I have tried a couple of ways of uploading data from c2 logbook to strava:

    i) By downloading stroke data in the form of a .fit file

    ii) By enabling the c2 logbook to strava integration

    Both methods I see that:

    Overall distance, time and pacing is calculated from the stroke data, and this is incorrectly including rest intervals in these calculations

    The data provided by c2 logbook I don't think is at fault, as for example, if you check the .fit files, they are of form:
    <Activity>
    <Id>
    <Lap>
    ...<!--lap contains intensity-->
    <intensity>Active</intensity>
    ...details of the lap (distance, heartrate etc)...

    </Lap>
    <Lap>
    <Intensity>Resting</Intensity>
    ...details of rest period here, there will be some distance etc. these should be ignored when calculating summary

    </Lap>

    => So essentially the data provided by C2 logbook is of a form where the workout summary can be calculated correctly.

    2
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • Still showing the incorrect values compared to C2 Logbook.
    Just did a 2x45min interval with 5min rest. Strava is including the rest period in calculations so my time and 500m split is off.

    1
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • Disheartened that so many others have the same issue.  Just fired it all up yesterday but the upload of data to Strava is rubbish.  Simulated screen shot is accurate but profile graphs are crap.  Avg hr 158 max 112!!!!!  Simply nonsense.

     

    Come on Strava, respond to your rowing community not just your runners and cyclists.

    1
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • Yep, strava is out massively. It also gets the pace plot completely wrong. It has me fluctuating from 2:15 to 1:50 on a steady state piece. Someone at strava can't do maths.

    1
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • I'm having a similar issue. During a five interval workout, two of the splits have double the distance (other three were dead on) which makes the results meaningless for future comparison when relying on Strava numbers.

    0
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • ditto these comments, having same problems. :-(

    0
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • The concept 2 logbook does not sync properly with Strava, and the CSV, TCX and FIT files downloaded from the C2 logbook do not upload any useful data (only the activity type and date).  Here's a snapshot of the Strava training event generated by a C2 .fit file (all of the workout data is visible in the C2 logbook):

    My android ErgData app syncs correctly (and slowly) with the online logbook, which then "syncs" the activity type and date to Strava but nothing else.  I have not analyzed the C2 files to determine what data is actually included or if there are syntax errors.  I only know that the automated syncing and manual upload of C2 data to Strava do not work for me.

    1
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink
  • Help. Still a problem. 10x1,000m shows as 9,923 mtrs.
    Simulated display image is correct, just the over all total isn't.

    0
    Acties voor opmerkingen Permalink

U moet u aanmelden om een opmerking te plaatsen.

Niet gevonden wat u zocht?

Nieuw bericht