Average Speed is different on Garmin vs Strava

Garmin recorded average speed of 17.7, and Strava posted 16.8. Any clue why?

0

Comentários

30 comentários
  • Did you have any stops on your route? Moving time vs Elapsed time may be the difference. I believe most Garmin Edge models have a setting for "pause" movement, so you might scroll through the settings and see what is enabled.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Its absolutly non sence with pause on the way. I do segments with non stops and check with segments on Garmin Connect same segment. Completly different avg speed. Also for whole riding different avg speed also avg power and NP Power are different. Because strava use some own calculate for non sense reason.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Daniel - average speed listed for Strava segments is a completely different topic:

    (There is a quirk where we calculate your average speed using the distance of the Segment / your Segment time, instead of your distance over the segment per the Segment match / your Segment time. This allows for slightly inaccurate segment matches to skew the average speed). 

    Chris - Strava uses one fixed way to calculate moving time during your activity based on the raw GPS data in the file (not the metadata Garmin provides in the file). Depending on the Garmin's settings for Auto-Pause, you may see different values on your Garmin vs. Strava. 

    3
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • My friend Tina and I rode together yesterday afternoon.  I used my garmin 800 and Tina used her iphone strava to record our rides.  When we uploaded our info to strava her average speed was 15.7 and mine was 15.0.  I am going to do a test and get the app and run both my garmin and the strava iphone app and see if there will be a difference.  I'll post my results.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • for my Garmin 520, not just the ave speeds but the max speeds are different after upload to Strava!  Anyone knows how Garmin and Strava calculates speed in the first place?

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Greetings,

    On todays' ride (10-25-16), my average speed was 15.00 mph on my computer and my Garmin connect account. Strava erroneously states my average speed was 14.6 m.p.h. Can you please look into this, and correct this miscalculation. Thank you in advance. Have a GREAT weekend!!

    Regards,

    Alfredo Garcia
    imfred49@yahoo.com

    6
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • My results were even further off from yesterday's run. (many runs over the last year or two have not been close to Garmin stats either)

    My indoor run using the accelerometer on my Garmin Forerunner 225 listed my average pace over 4.57 miles as 9:12/mile.  Time was 42 mins. Strava, however, lists it 4.5 miles at 10:31/mile. Somehow the time was stretched out to 48 mins. How is it possible for Strava to get the 42 min data from my watch and then interpret it as 48 mins? It's irritating, to say the least. I'm sure all the other "stat heads" on here would agree - having your pals see you pull a 10:31/mile pace on the feed is pretty lame. Somebody please fix this!

    3
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I totally agree. It's extremely irritating when you put out your best and feel a sense of accomplishment and then Strava tries to deflate you. Don't get me wrong, I love Strava for what it does and I have been a premium member for years but this one irritating miscalculation make me think twice about paying for premium another year with this issue still persisting. Moving time and elapsed time won't produce the same result in calculation and I think they are just stupidly using elapsed time to screw up our data. Please fix this and pay respect to your loyal community!

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Denzil, this problem exist already several years, but Strava hasn't do anything about it. Why is that, Strava?

    1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Last night I rode with 4 others. My Garmin recorded an average speed of 19.9 but when I saved the ride from my iPhone it recorded the avg speed as 17.5. Big difference.

    I checked the average speeds for all other riders in Strava. They ranged from 19.7 - 19.9. I rode with one rider for the entire route and his speed was also 19.9. Other riders also used their phones to record rides.

    So there clearly is an issue. Can Strava offer an explanation/fix please?

    2
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • My last evening ride at 6.6.2017 resulted overall time, distance and average speed almost equally in Strava and Gamin. However when I check the laps there is 9 min difference in lap time and thus average speed very different.

    One lap in Strava is 30.8 km/h 2:24:28 h and 74.1 km -and-

    same lap in Garmin is 33.3 km/h 2:13:28 h and 74,17 km 

    I was having a cup of coffee after that lap and I stopped the workout during the break like Garmin  Is it possible that Strava calculate the stopped time also into the lap time?!? I think this should be corrected because this way the stopping the workout have no meaning.

    Please, inform me when this will be corrected

    1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • This is extremely frustrating. I love Strava, but it always shaves off 0.1-0.2 mph compared to my Garmin speed sensor. The speed under "Analysis" matches the Garmin, but not the average speed. Why not simply allow the user to select one or the other when saving the ride (like with elevation correction before)?

    1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • If you google this subject, then the internet is littered with posts on it. I find it strange that this hasn't been addressed as it should be fairly simple to sort out,  yet it's been a known issue for a number of years!

    I suspect nothing will be done as there are posts going back to 2012. I think the pause mode on the Garmin has something to do with the impact to the average.

    Strava I believe is aware of user woes, but have simply said that they take the raw data file and use their own algorithms to interpret the data. It's a shame that they're not listening to user opinions.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Same problem, is it possible to modify the file .tcx of garmin to adjust the good average and after import to strava ?

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I think this could easily be corrected if Stava added a pause feature to match the Garmin or either have Strava do direct imports from the Garmin and not manipulate the data during the process or after the fact.  Also Strava should allow for corrections when the two are off.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Just checking in here as another user who would like to see this fixed.  Strava always has a lower avg speed than my Garmin data shows.  This doesn't happen on runs, so I don't see why it happens on rides.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • The only solution that works for me is to break the automatic sync between Garmin and Strava.  Use the Garmin head unit to get all your real-time data, as well as the historic data that is housed in Garmin Connect, but run Strava on your iphone in parallel.  That way your Strava data will match your true averages, show power, HR, and cadence (by enabling the devices in the Strava Start screen options.  That way, our egos can survive the inevitable chatter that happens after group rides!

     

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • On a group ride why is everyone's average speed and distance different, when on the same route.

    1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I've noticed it now on my Garmin 1000 unit, but it didn't happen with my 520. I believe it has something to do with Strava pulling the wrong time (total time vs moving time) and dropping your average speed on pauses (in my case I cross many busy streets so its dramatically different 18.6 mph and 16.2 mph. As much as I love Strava, its not useful if the data is wrong. If it continues, I'll drop my Premium membership and if enough do, they will finally wake up and fix the issue.

    1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • My average speed is always different in a group ride to other's, surely if you're doing the same speed over the same route time, speed, and distances should be the same but when there is a 0.5 to 1.5 mph difference between my strava upload and others in my group ride then there is something wrong.
    If strava doesn't work why should I pay for it, I think everyone should get a refund until this is fixed.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Strava consistently shows a higher avg speed on my rides than does Garmin Connect. I believe that the difference is that Strava is calculating my avg speed only while moving, while Garmin Connect is calculating an overall average speed even including non-moving periods of time.

    I think this is the explanation because on a ride the other day where I was held at stoplights for a particularly long time (7 minutes non-moving time over a 32.5 mile ride) my Strava avg. speed was a little higher even than usual compared to my Garmin Connect avg. speed.

    Personally I like seeing my avg speed calculated only over time where I was actually moving. It helps me understand how I actually rode. In this respect I think Strava is doing it better. They should probably have two stats, though, and label them appropriately. Something like "Avg. speed while moving" and "Avg. speed overall."

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • The trouble is with these posts is that there is nothing from strava, it's like they don't care, we can complain all we what but they are still smiling, but nothing is being done to fix this, all these posts just seem to be a waste of time.
    This is strava support, I don't see any support from strava.
    Very disappointed

    7
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • If the workout is synced from another fitness site (Garmin Connect, Endomondo, etc.) then Strava should not apply any of their algorithms.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • A more or less similar issue here: last week I was riding indoors (track cycling) and recorded it with my Garmin edge 25. GPS signal off and speed through a sensor. When uploading to Strava I noticed Strava used the total elapsed time to calculate the average speed while Garmin used the moving time. I can guarantee, on track, that makes quite a difference when your breaks (auto-pause) are included in calculating the average speed.

    Anyway, today I rode outdoors for three hours (moving time - elapsed time 3h27) and noticed that strava used the moving time to calculate the average speed. So what's the difference? Why last week the elapsed time and today the moving time?

    Edit: I noticed something happened during the import from Garmin to Strava after my session indoors. For some reason, Garmin Connect mentions both the moving and elapsed time but only sent the elapsed time to Strava. So I should have posted this on Garmin support, I guess?

    1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • LOOK WHAT I FOUND:

    Why is my activity's average speed on Strava different from my GPS device? When uploading rides Strava will use the recorded GPS data to calculate our own version of your moving time. During the upload process, whether you recorded with our mobile app or a third party device, Strava relies on a speed threshold to determine whether or not you are resting. You can enable auto-pause on our mobile app to automatically pause during your activity when your GPS tells us you are resting.

    • In general, Strava tends to be more strict about resting time so we remove less of it than other platforms. This means that even though the elapsed time is the same, the moving time can be a bit different, which can cause differences in average speed. 
    • When uploading runs Strava relies on the recorded "timer time" which is the time the app or device was unpaused to determine moving time. As long as your device is recording conventional pauses, Strava will respect any pauses recorded in the file whether your device pauses automatically or you manually hit the pause button. It's important to keep in mind is that if you choose to pause you must do so consistently. If there are any pause events in your activity file our server will not remove any additional resting time. 
    • If you do not pause at all our server will calculate moving time based on the recorded GPS data. Again, even though elapsed time may be the same, Strava may calculate moving time differently than other platforms.
    1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Strava is calculating ave mph using elapsed time in Garmin, instead of the time Garmin has designated as Moving time. This causes my MPH averages in Strava to be much lower than they actually are. 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • This is obviously still an issue. I just started using an Edge 820 and I have auto pause enabled, and Strava consistently shows my speed to be slower. My guess is that Strava uses a lower threshold speed to recognize a pause. I have my Garmin set at 3 mph, which seems to work well in eliminating lag when time is being recorded even though you have stopped. Strava seems to add back in that lag time so as far as I’m concerned the Garmin is more accurate. It would be nice if there was an easy work around for correcting this.

    1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Still an issue for me.  No matter whether I have auto pause on or off; if i manually pause or don't manually pause; if I complete a ride without coming to a halt or having my Edge 520 pause, Strava is always about 0.2 or 0.3 mph slower than Garmin Connect.  Very frustrating when I'm aiming for a "round figure" e.g. 18mph average, my Garmin at the time shows 18.0mph average, Garmin Connect shows 18.0mph average, but then Strava shows 17.8mph.  Please help, Strava!

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I have the same issue, that Garmin Edge/Connect and Strava does not show the same average speed. Not only speed, but the power as well!! The average power (bike) is lower(!) on Strava then on Garmin connect!!

    Same when I cycle inside, the Garmin edge/connect shows a higher average power (for example 202 watts) and Strava shows 192 watts! This is 10 watts lower, average. How can this be? Nothing todo with auto pause or anything! The only data Strava has is the data from my Garmin edge 1030. How can it then make the average power 10 watts lower?? What is the idea behind this??

    Please Strava fix these issues! It is really annoying! Not only average speed but also average power is off! WHY???

     

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Stop crying due 0.2km/h difference, ride for fun or just click Correct Distance on Activity page 😀

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink

Por favor, entrar para comentar.

Não encontrou o que estava à procura?

Nova publicação