Strava shows inaccurate power data

I've noticed issues related to power measuring/output/estimations. 

It appears that for some reason when using a power meter (Garmin Vector/Edge1000) Strava appears to "downgrade" the ride by approximately 15% (both average power and NP), yet when using the Strava iOS app the power ESTIMATE as compared to an actual power meter is about 15-20% MORE than what the power meter is demonstrating. I can see 1-3% differences, but these are huge. I've taken to not relying on Strava for much of anything except for cataloging my rides. 

How in the world can anyone even trust the Strava data? The only thing that appears to be accurate is timing and distance. Even then I've seen minor discrepancies. 

Why is this occurring? Anyone with similar issues? I've got a "ticket" in the queue, but two weeks out and I've yet to hear anything back. 

I've taken to using Garmin Connect since the data is consistent with what the Edge 1000 is reporting. At least I can gauge my performance with some consistency. 

18

Comentários

90 comentários
  • I set my PM to include 0 as I really want to see % of time I produce 0. The interesting thing is TrainingPeaks shows exactly as Garmin does. GoldenCheetah shows what Strava shows. I have cancelled my membership for couple of months maybe they'll fix the bug. I just don't get why can't they take the days from Garmin and display it how it is without doing any further analysis that is basically what public wants !!!

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I've started having the exact same issue since switching from a 4iiii Precision to a Rotor InPower and that is very frustrating. Have you guys been able to find a solution after all this time?

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Xavier I haven't been riding much due to some issue s with a right knee however what I did I put all setting on garminConnect and computer to include 0 settings. They were included before but I checked to make sure. I am yet to try it.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • same!

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Thanks everyone, 

    Strava does include zeros in average power, but normalized power should be a better representation of your power output without the zeros. However, I do suspect that setting your Garmin to exclude zeros causes the discrepancy here. 

    I'd be interested to have a few of you confirm this setting on your Garmin before we move forward with the discussion? 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Thanks Alex, can you clarify what you mean with turned 0 setting off? Do you mean you have turned off the setting to exclude zeros on your Garmin? 

    If you'd like to share the activity with me I'll be happy to look into it further. 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I also have zeros included for average power calculations on my Garmin. Every other software available be it from Garmin or third party shows the right data so I have a hard time seeing how this isn't a problem with Strava itself which is quite frustrating.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Elle Anderson. I dont mind at all. If you want to truly compare data I can send you numerous Garmin files from this week and you can compare it to STRAVA.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • That example looks like a coincidence to me. I've just completed a ride that was purposely unbalanced (ie: lots of coasting and lots of sharp efforts): https://www.strava.com/activities/1105868824/overview

    Strava gives me a 135 W average whereas Garmin Connect gives me 144 W so still a similar relative difference as my other rides (ex: my july 8th ride is listed as 186 W average on Strava vs 192 W on Garmin Connect).

    Thing is, both these rides are completely different when it comes to the amount of time spent at 0-25 W according to the Strava 25 W distribution. The first one has about 45% of the ride spent there whereas the second one has about 15% spent there. Now, the relative difference is roughly 6,25% and 3,25% so not much of a correlation with the amount of zeros there (less than 2 times as much vs 3 times as much). Also, you'd expect 45% of zeros to mess up the data much more than a mere 6%.

    Another thing to consider is that with the exact same Garmin settings, my other powermeter (a single sided 4iiii Precision, the issues being with my single sided Rotor InPower) gives exactly the same data on Garmin Connect and Strava.

    As previously asked, it all comes down to a very simple question: Why does Strava need to recalculate the averages for some reason even though Garmin already does it and does a better job?

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • This is no coincidence. My average power does indeed show 210 W from Garmin. And my zero setting is off. I am not sure what Elle is saying here. My normalized power close to 235W. If Strava uses "weighted average" then the terminology should match and even still there is a discrepancy. The point is that why STRAVA doesn't take data from Garmin directly.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Cool,

    Here is a link to Strava from a ride I did today with zeros not included and auto pause at 6.4kmh:

    https://www.strava.com/activities/1115202108

    Here it is on Connect:

    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/1893449704

    Here is pretty much the same route with zeros included:

    https://www.strava.com/activities/1066722914

    and on Connect:

    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/1834244881

    Jack

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Hi Elle,

    Just wondering if you've had a chance to look at these activities?

    So does Strava apply algorithms to ‘smooth’ out values like speed, distance, power etc. as gps might drop out on the Garmin? Is this because Strava is accessible on a number of different devices and you want to insure a consistency in data across the board?

    Surely power is absolute like cadence and heart rate which I see no differences in between the Garmin and Strava.

    Even if it is not and there are some discrepancies and system errors in the source file, they are few and far between. It is still happening on the device and is the data that we are seeing during the activity, which is what matters.

    How are we expected to correlate the live data we see during the activity with the data we see in analysis on Strava if it is getting smoothed out via you algorithms?

    In other words, how are we able to use Strava alongside a power meter?

    I don’t get it.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Let it be said that Strava parses the data from any device to their liking. Plain and simple. But the issue is huge. Let me explain. Most of us who are on Strava do so because we want to keep track of our rides and see our progression over time. We also want to be able to correlate what we see on the road LIVE in comparison to Garmin Connect, Training Peaks, Trainer Road, Zwift etc., data. Why? Because of the sweat and effort that is put into these rides. AND... we want to know that what we see on the road is reflected in our training, both indoors and out. Hence, if Strava downgrades the rides (especially Power) then it's really hard to know what is "real". Is our power meter lying to us while we are out on the road? Doubtful because I also train on a Wahoo KICKR and it reflects much of what I see on the road. Are we in reality, not progressing like we think we are? Hence, the frustration from so many of us on this forum. 

    Ironically, I did several rides using the iPhone Strava app alongside my Power Meter and Garmin Edge 1000.  Guess what? The Strava app overestimated the power on the ride upwards of 20%. I've also ridden the same ride with friends who only used the phone app. Guess again - yup, they produced lots more power than I did, yet we began, rode and finished the ride together. Makes no sense. And yes, I'm taking into account weight of rider and bike and in fact am using watts/kg as my baseline measurement. Not just pure wattage. 

    I for one have long since stopped using Strava as a training aid. Like I've mentioned in the past, it is only a catalog of rides and nothing more. When my Premium membership comes up for renewal I'll be cancelling it until Strava decides to take the raw data and quit manipulating it. I started this thread over a year ago and Strava stubbornly refuses to budge on their algorithms and massaging of data. Why?

    Elle has not offered anything more than "let me see your ride". Geez! You've got thousands on your site! They have the raw data. Don't just give lip service - look at the damn data! 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Elle,

    This is absolute nonsense. Garmin takes raw data and shows it in graphical representation against time speed elevation etc. So does TrainingPeaks GoldenCheetah (difficult to use btw) and many others. Only Strava throws away instantaneous power points. What if the rider wants and capable of pushing 1000W for 10 seconds does that mean this result will be filtered out. What you have described it sounds as STRAVA makes it's calculation as a Bell curve meaning collects data points and then concentrating on average while filtering extreme right and extreme left points. (Worked on Radio Development for many years so I can do a little questioning about those things :). )

    Regards
    Alex

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Ellie, the people who invented Power as a cycling measure (Training Peaks - Joe Friel, Hunter Allen) are consistent with Garmin. So Strava knows better? I don't think so. In the end, Strava will lose its most valuable passionate members...those who scrap for every watt. Until you come to that realization, you will be trying to win an unwinnable debate. I have a Training Peaks membership and WKO4 and subscribed to Strava to support you guys. No more. Strava just lost my Premium membership as of the end of the month.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Same issue here - using Garmin Vector pedals, my Edge 810 during today's ride, matched what Garmin Connect shows: an average power of 205W.

    Yet on Strava, which claims it is taking the "data from a power meter", it shows 185W average power: 10% out.

    This seems to happen on each ride - only that today was the first time i've decided to Google it to see if it is an issue that other people are having. If the data is just synced from Garmin Connect through to Strava, how is it being adjusted/recalculated in a way that doesn't match the source data? (Zeroes ARE included in my Garmin data)

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Bill ,

    Spot on. Those guys directly analyze raw Garmin data and the fact that STRAVA doesn't makes me aggrevated on top of it all on my cell phone i see one number and on computer another. I don't know what's what anymore so I stopped premium membership as well back in June. It causes nothing but confusion and inaccurate data analysis. FYI Elle there is a thing known as instantaneous power which is critical to some users; so when STRAVA filters it as you said it does then what good is STRAVA

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Have to agree that this is like getting blood from a stone. I will continue to use Strava because of the StravistiX extension I can add to chrome, which matches the data from my power meter fairly accurately (much better than Strava which is usually about 15%-20% lower.) Otherwise, it's useless as a training tool, but after all of the comments I have seen here (and on other forurms,) I do believe that Strava is focusing it's efforts on the social aspect since others are doing the analysis bit so much better. 

    Strava also cuts mileage and adjusts MPH, for some reason. How hard is it to give me a representation of my ride? How about giving me the option to take power directly from my power meter instead of sending it through your algorithms? 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I discontinued my membership recently. Found the skewed data confusing for consistent training.

    Love the social aspect and following pros to see what they are doing daily.

    My couple of euro is going to trainerroad from now on.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Quick note... I also no longer use Strava as anything more than a social platform because of the above issues.  I also would not consider re-joining Stava premium until these are issues are fixed.

    Simple example from 8/20/17:

    Today... I did my normal 20 mile ride.  Garmin has my moving time at 1:08.00 (as does a stopwatch).  Strava has my moving time at 1:08:52.

    also... I did the same ride a few days ago and my time was over 1:14 BUT because I used the Strava App directly it measured my power at 164 watts compared to the much faster identical ride today at 151 watts.  

    This is simply bad math. 

    Strava - your algorithms are wrong (they really are...) and should not supplant raw data being used from another device.  By doing so you lose one of the biggest potential perks of your website, that of riders being able to do apples-to-apple comparisons of their rides.

    maybe stubborn works for your business model and you "know better"; however, from what I have read on this thread (and many other online chat boards) is this attachment to your parsing of raw data is probably costing you real $$.

    like I said...personally Strava is a social platform to me and I enjoy it for that, but I would pay money to join premium if the above issues were fixed.

     

     

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Just spotted this myself after starting to pay attention to power data. Last nights ride average watts were the same in Garmin and Strava but NP / average weighted power were significantly different.

    Sorry Strava but that's pants. You're the odd one out. Don't know why I'm posting here as it's clear that nothing is going to happen....

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Well the storyline from Strava gets even murkier. Yesterday I went out on a ride using my new Quarq DFour powermeter, which I connected to my Garmin Edge 1000 via ANT+ and to my iPhone (Strava App) using BLE. After downloading the data from each I looked at individual segments and was shocked to see that the Strava app had effectively cut the power data in HALF! Unbelievable since both devices were reading the EXACT SAME DATA. What the H**L is Strava doing? 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • After reading this thread I am discontinuing my premium membership as well. I like the social aspect of strava, but if social is what they insist on then that is all I will use it for. Thanks everyone for persisting in this conversation for over a year.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • as with everyone else who's commented here, strava reports a massive difference with the avg power taken from my garmin edge (which is paired to a power meter) out on the road, but reports the same power (within a few watts) after riding on my indoor trainer (latest wahoo kickr) on Zwift. How is it the two seem to agree here? Could the involvement of a GPS be skewing the calcs? It seems that as I'm not physically moving Strava is happy to use the data from the indoor trainer.... I've ridden past a mate in a segment during a ride together (him running Strava direct on iOS, me my Garmin edge) and after looking at our ride still didn't beat him on the day. My comments might not be relevant at all - but then maybe they are????

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • WTF? It's Jan 2018 and Strava has yet to fix this issue! Elle Anderson spent so much effort in making excuses for Strava when all Strava should really do is let the users upload the raw data to mirror their exact numbers. Glad I didn't subscribe for premium membership only to advertise my false data.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I came by chance to this thread. By curiosity I did some checks myself:
    Indoors Use Trainerroad which records my ride with my 4iiii PM on the iPhone and pushes it to Starva.
    For the last rides (1 to 1h30) average power is identical and weighted average power / NP is +/- 1 watt. The numbers are therefore the same.

    Outside I record with my Lezyne GPS which does not calculate NP on its app. Average power for a 2 hours ride is +/- 5 watts for a 2 hour ride.

    So there is no Garmin involved form me and the numbers are OK. Maybe just maybe it is not only Strava who is applying some smoothing / cleaning?

    Concerning distance and altitude : my GPS has a barometer but it is still sometimes acting up when the weather is changing. GPS signal is not always that good... I use Strava’s correction feature sometimes because it make more sense. But I think there is no absolute truth in any of this data. Maybe strava should propose an optional smoothing that you can activate or disable for each ride record.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • For some reason, this is a Rotor specific problem (yet one that doesn't happen on other platforms). I also have a 4iiii precision powermeter on another bike and that one shows accurate data on strava.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Not sure how this happens, me and a friend are both running Garmin Vector 3 pedals, I have single sided, he has double sided. My data transfers to strava exactly as it is on connect, exactly same power etc..., however on his strava takes off 15% of power? Not sure how one transfers data correctly and one not.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Elle and Strava support, what is the timeline for getting this fixed? This is such a simple request: we just want raw power data in Strava. Last night I went for a ride that was 230 avg power on my Garmin (and felt accurate), and 178 on Strava! That's a 50+ watt difference on a 75 minute ride. It's really pathetic that we pay for Strava but the power stuff is useless.

    Please give us an update!

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • As time trialists we care about every watt we make. It is frustrating me to see that when i upload my data to any platform but strava, i see the same numbers. Only when i upload it to strava i see strange things happening. I'm a Premium, but not for very long i rekon. Time trial efforts are useally giving in the range of 5 tot 10 watts difference in comparison with my garmin. This is a huge difference in longer time trials. This is happening since i ride with a pm and upload my data to Strava.

    Last week i did a clubrace on out local track. Garmin gave me 298 watts for something over an hour and an NP of 351. Strava on the otherhand gave me only 273 watts with an x number of np cause its not possible to see np in rounds on a pay training data analys site?!?! Anyway, direct result of the lower workload is a lower trainingstressscore number and this has an direct effect on the fitness freshness page. This one is now completely skewed. 

    So not only is you analytics off, but all the numbers directly influenced by power are off. This makes strava an completly useless analys tool. 

    Nice for all thos sundaymorning street racers to compare with elite level athletes, but now useless for anyone who takes there training seriously.

    Sorry Strava, i'm out.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink

Por favor, entrar para comentar.

Não encontrou o que estava à procura?

Nova publicação