Strava shows inaccurate power data

I've noticed issues related to power measuring/output/estimations. 

It appears that for some reason when using a power meter (Garmin Vector/Edge1000) Strava appears to "downgrade" the ride by approximately 15% (both average power and NP), yet when using the Strava iOS app the power ESTIMATE as compared to an actual power meter is about 15-20% MORE than what the power meter is demonstrating. I can see 1-3% differences, but these are huge. I've taken to not relying on Strava for much of anything except for cataloging my rides. 

How in the world can anyone even trust the Strava data? The only thing that appears to be accurate is timing and distance. Even then I've seen minor discrepancies. 

Why is this occurring? Anyone with similar issues? I've got a "ticket" in the queue, but two weeks out and I've yet to hear anything back. 

I've taken to using Garmin Connect since the data is consistent with what the Edge 1000 is reporting. At least I can gauge my performance with some consistency. 

18

Comentários

90 comentários
  • It's unbelievable that Strava can't just use the raw power numbers. When will this be fixed? On top of inaccurate numbers, the power curve and fitness/freshness (two hyped paid features) are totally inaccurate for every power meter user. Please fix this. Thank you.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I am using Garmin Vector 2 (double sided), head unit is a Edge 800 or Hammerhead Karoo. Data from both head units are consistent with Connect.Garmin and TrainingPeaks. Strava shows lower average and "weighted" power than Connects average and NP.
    Comparing Strava and WKO data is however interesting: The Power Curve in Strava is next to identical to the one in WKO! The estimated FTP in Strava is very close to the modeled FTP in WKO.
    Seem like Strava is managing this correct, only they
    manage to fuck up the average and "weighted" (NP) values. Why is this????

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • They don’t care what you think. I reported this over two years ago along with many others. I dumped the paid version and use Training Peaks and WKO4. Not sure who’s running this portion of Strava, but they’ve no doubt lost the company $$ and should be fires.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I have the same with a Stages power meter and a Wahoo Bolt as head unit. Wahoo says avg power 206W and Strava says 178W... Just use raw data as provided by the devices used and leave it alone for the rest.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • No doubt.....this is BS....I have stopped using paid STRAVA over 1.5 years to is the way to go!!!

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Yep, same here, I just came back from a ride and the raw data from my Powertap P1 via Wahoo bolt says ave power 224w and Strava says it’s 206. Not renewing my paid subscription. 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Such a long thread and apparently no resolution.  I just did an erg workout on my Elite trainer and Strava shows a consistently lower power measurement than was showing on Zwift.  Guess I'll see how it compares with some other systems.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Subscribed to Summit (new Premium).

    Today did my first ride with power meter.

    Noticed wrong numbers

    Found this thread

    Summit canceled.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Hi!
    I have noticed that Summit indeed displays NP as per the Coggan formula. It is displayed on the resume of the ride, but only on the PC. On iPhone app, there is no change (assume yet) - still the strange Strava-Ava rage-thing nobody really knows what is. The new statistics in Summit is to me a clear improvement.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Same here. Strava shows to low power readings compared to what was actually recorded on my Garmin edge 810. Real bummer...

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • More bad data on Strava. The power numbers from zwift reported on strava appear to be completely fabricated.

    Just noticed a recent workout in zwift, and the power numbers are all over the place. Some laps show higher, some lower -- by huge amounts 120W differences in some laps. This was an erg mode workout, so power should be right on. And Golden cheetah reports the correct wattages from the same workout, so it's not the fit file. I just submitted a support request. This is ridiculous.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Mark please don't even bring up "virtual power" in this thread. It's completely irrelevant from every aspect.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I've been using a Polar v650 recently and for some reason the power data from that (as seen on the Polar Flow web site) match with Strava. Switched over to my fenix 3hr last week and Garmin Connect shows 127 watts average for 2 hour ride (Stages gen 1)......Strava 92 Watts. Looked back at my other years of using a garmin with power and notice the differences. I've been a premium member since 2012, but now headed back to basic membership. 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • To the guy with the Quark DZero,

    The reason that Strava showed half the power with the power meter connected to the app via Bluetooth is because Bluetooth was only broadcasting one channel I.e. left side power. Connected to a head unit, Garmin Wahoo etc they recognise this and double the reading. The ANT+ broadcasts both channels so you get L+R = Watts not Lx2 = Watts. The only way to fix the issue would be to have the ability to tell the power meter to double the left side Bluetooth broadcast (Favero Assioma has this option) or have a firmware update to permanently broadcast both channels via Bluetooth, or the most unlikely would be to have an option in Strava to double the power meter reading.

    Best option is don’t use Strava to record anything. Just upload from Garmin Connect, Wahoo, Training Peaks etc.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Realize this is old thread and Strava will not fix, but I have interesting results with my various PM’s. SRM, Pioneer both generally get significantly downgraded on Strava(5-10%), Stages come in closer but still slightly under, but Vectors show up about 5-10% higher.....so comparing rides/workouts on different bikes is impossible.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Recently bought a power meter and was excited to see the extra data in Strava.  Now strava is overwriting my actual power data with their fake "estimated power" that they were applying before I had a power meter, and it's consistently 20% lower than my real power.  Getting a power meter has not just added no actual data to my strava experience, it's giving me inaccurate data.  Think this will be the end of my summit subscription, since I'll now need to use outside apps to accurately analyse my rides

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • bummer, a lot of the cyclists here  care about data accuracy and integrity. I use GC and TP for data analysis but it would be nice if you can trust the power numbers on Strava. 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • anyone found a workaround for this problem?  I can't believe they haven't fixed it.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Pretty shocking this problem still exists. Just noticed that my outdoor rides with Garmin show approx 10% more power average than Strava despite me having disabled zero power

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Just discovered this issue for myself while looking at the values Wahoo provide within their app and compared to Strava my average power is down by about 7%.

    Could it be that Strava include all the time the PM is reading zero? Wahoo has an option to include or exclude zeros in your averages.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Well, I have a big issue also with the max power data. 1203w on Wahoo and Training Peaks. 1159w on Strava. What has Strava done with those 44w? That's quite a big difference and utterly pointless. The data is the data as Kelvin said. Strava has no right or reason to change it. 

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Strava needs to stop overwriting sensor data with is own sh#te calculations.

    Speed sensor is overwritten along with distance...

    Power meter is overwritten with nonsense.

    it doesn’t really matter as it’s just for logging rides, but still irritating especially if you put in a decent effort and would like others to see.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • If Strava has an issue with mapping in true power data into its common power fields. A pragmatic and most likely simple solution would be to add additional power fields if such data available in the upload file. E.g telling that the "true" powerdata comes from a Garmin device, that the avg power is xxx and that thet the Normalized power is yyy. If any other of the garmin power fields also would be present I would not cry.

    The down side is of cause that it will look bad when the numbers are off with 15-20% :-) A solution to that is to make the presentation of power data configurable in the user profile.  

    If this was available I would become a paying user.

    p.s with power meters becoming more coming more common I assume we will see the difference between Strava estimates and "true" numbers decrease? After all its a great opportunity for an AI programming task with all data the is available.

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Still an ongoing issue.    

    Strava power numbers still much lower than that recorded on various devices with various power meters.   

     

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • And actually most of us set our recording devices to average in zeros for power data.        We do not average zeros for cadence data however.     

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Geez guys, stop complaining, you've got all your social media content in Strava now to be thankful for, who cares if your data isn't accurate?

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Still an issue, with Wahoo units also.

    Wahoo ELEMNT data and Training Peaks both show A recent ride at 277W, Strava is showing 251W. This is just one example of many.

    Rather than explaining Strava’s way of processing data, please explain why you wouldn’t just import the RAW data like TP does? What is the benefit of your method?

    Thanks in advance

    Alex

    0
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Hi Jack, might be helpful to look at an example of where you feel the live data you see while recording is not reflected on Strava. Thanks. 

    -1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • Mattias, thread title: Strava shows inaccurate power data.

    My post is about Strava showing inaccurate power data. Last time I checked, those two things sound pretty related.

    You having a bad day mate?

    -1
    Ações de comentário Permalink
  • I'm not even using a power meter, however my mate (also no power meter) and I did a ride today. He is about 25kg lighter than I. He was a little slow today so I had to wait a few times for him. Overall I completed the ride about 4min faster moving time. Somehow my av. power was 158 while his was 164.... This happens all the time. Go figure.

    -3
    Ações de comentário Permalink

Por favor, entrar para comentar.

Não encontrou o que estava à procura?

Nova publicação